Best Of Manayunk


Mark Your Calendar

Best of Manayunk 2019 will be held on March 14-- details TBD!


About Best Of Manayunk

The Best of Manayunk is back again this year to celebrate our diverse businesses and community, and all our vibrant, historic district has to offer! The competition awards the district in 30 total categories under the live, shop, dine, play and reader's choice categories, which were voted on by the community. The 2019 winners will be announced at the Best of Manayunk cocktail party and in the "Best of" issue of Manayunk Magazine.


Best of Manayunk 2019

LIVE

Best Place to Live
Winner: The Isle
Honorable Mentions: Venice Lofts and Canal House Apartments

Best Community Amenity
Winner: Pretzel Park
Honorable Mentions: Manayunk Bridge and Manayunk Towpath

Best Business For Your Furry Friend
Winner: Pet Friendly Dog Bakery
Honorable Mentions: The Animedic and Scallywags Dog Daycare

SHOP

Best Apparel/Clothing
Winner: LILA Fashion International
Honorable Mentions: Threads and Philadelphia Runner

Best Accessories
Winner:Latitudes & Longitudes
Honorable Mention: LILA Fashion International and Threads

Best Gift Shop
Winner: The Little Apple
Honorable Mention: Latitudes & Longitudesand Pineapple on Main

Best Specialty Shop
Winner: Johnny Destructo’s Hero Complex
Honorable Mentions: The Spiral Bookcase and Main Street Music

Best Salon
Winner: Salon L
Honorable Mentions: Sulimay’s Studio on Main and Starshine Salon

Best Stylist
Winner: Su-Shan Lai (Starshine Salon)
Honorable Mentions: Ty Mascio (Sulimay’s Studio on Main) and Amanda Ludwig (Fedora Salon)

Best Barber
Winner: John Luftus (Make Your Mark Barbershop)
Honorable Mentions: Ty Mascio (Sulimay’s Studio on Main) and Bryan Kelly (Make Your Mark Barbershop)

Best Mani/Pedi
Winner: Cinderella Nails
Honorable Mentions: Christie’s Nails and Echo Salon and Spa

Best Window Displays
Winner: The Little Apple
Honorable Mentions: Pineapple on Main and Latitudes & Longitudes

Best Customer Service - Retail
Winner: Pineapple on Main
Honorable Mentions: The Little Apple and LILA Fashion International

DINE

Best Restaurant Scene
Winner: Taqueria Feliz
Honorable Mentions: Jake’s and Cooper’s Wine Bar and The Goat’s Beard

Best Outdoor Dining
Winner: Manayunk Brewing Company
Honorable Mentions: Bourbon Blue and Taqueria Feliz

Best Date Spot
Winner: Jake’s and Cooper’s Wine Bar
Honorable Mentions: The Goat’s Beard and SOMO

Best Brunch
Winner: Winnie’s Manayunk
Honorable Mentions: Greg’s Kitchen and Boostin’ Bowls

Best Takeout
Winner: The Couch Tomato
Honorable Mentions: Binto Market & Cafe and Boostin’ Bowls

Best Ethnic Cuisine
Winner: Chabaa Thai
Honorable Mentions: Yanako and Han Dynasty

Best Bar Scene
Winner: Lucky’s Last Chance
Honorable Mentions: Ryan’s Pub and Pitchers Pub

Best Happy Hour
Winner: Taqueria Feliz
Honorable Mentions: Bayou Bar & Grill and Bourbon Blue

Best Live Music Scene
Winner: The Grape Room
Honorable Mentions: Bourbon Blue and Manayunk Brewing Company

Best Customer Service - Restaurant
Winner: Lucky’s Last Chance
Honorable Mentions: Greg’s Kitchen, Jake’s and Cooper’s Wine Bar and Boostin’ Bowls

PLAY

Best Fitness Studio
Winner: The Wall Cycling Studio
Honorable Mentions: Never Give Up Training and Joltin’ Jabs

Best Personal Trainer
Winner: Joey Demalavez (Joltin’ Jabs)
Honorable Mentions: Juliet Sabella (The Wall Cycling Studio) and Ali Cook-Jackson ( Never Give Up Training)

Best Place to Wake Up at Dawn For
Winner: The Wall Cycling Studio
Honorable Mentions: Never Give Up Training and Joltin’ Jabs

Best Event/Party Venue
Winner: Manayunk Brewing Company
Honorable Mentions: Bourbon Blue and Artesano Gallery

READER'S CHOICE

Best Event/Party Venue
Winner: Manayunk Brewing Company
Honorable Mentions: Bourbon Blue and Artesano Gallery

Best New Business
Winners: Scallywags Dog Daycare / Liberty & Lace Bridal
Honorable Mentions: Main Street Pho and Safa Persian Teahouse

Best Business Owner
Winner: Juliet Sabella (The Wall Cycling Studio / Liberty & Lace Bridal)
Honorable Mentions: Jenna Cardello (Boostin’ Bowls) and Joey Demalavez (Joltin’ Jabs)

Best Family Event/Activity
Winner: Manayunk Arts Festival
Honorable Mentions:Manayunk StrEAt Food Festival and Stroll The Street

EDITOR'S CHOICE

Main Street Milestone Award
Mary Dougherty, Nicole Miller Manayunk

Lifetime Service Award
Bob Swarbrick, RJS Properties

District Visionary Award
Pat Breslin, River City Outpost

Lifetime Service Award
Anna Gallagher, Canteen Works

Community Spirit Award
Anna Barron, USPS and Mike Power, UPS


Cocktail Party Information

Winners of the 2019 Best of Manayunk Awards will be announced at the cocktail party on Thursday, March 14 at Sona Pub & Kitchen. You can purchase tickets to the cocktail party HERE.


Press Information

Do you want to feature a Manayunk event in your publication? Contact Megan Douress at for a press release, press opportunities and interviews.


Sponsorship Information

Do you want to get your business in front of Manayunk event visitors? Learn more about sponsoring Manayunk events by emailing Joan Denenberg at for more information.



Event Photos